PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

In Trends Academy (We/Our/Company), We commit to uphold your right to privacy. This commitment reflects the value We place on the trust and confidence reposed in us. To this end, We make every effort to comply with the relevant laws of the Philippines, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations and the circulars, memoranda, advisories, and opinions issued by the National Privacy Commission (NPC Issuances) well as current international and local industry standards.

This Privacy Notice explains, among others, how We implement Our commitment and the terms and conditions under which We process (i.e., collect, use, retain, access, disclose, dispose, and/or secure) Personal Data. It likewise explains what steps you can take if you want us to exercise any of your privacy rights as indicated below.

General Processing Principles

In processing Personal Data, We adhere to the general processing principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality by:

  1. Providing an appropriate and separate Privacy Notice to you as the situation demands;
  2. Processing your Personal Data only for and consistent with a declared, specified and legitimate purpose;
  3. Ensuring that only Personal Data relevant to and adequate for the purpose/s will be processed;
  4. Maintaining the accuracy and quality of your Personal Data; and
  5. Implementing organizational, physical, and technical measures to provide adequate protection to your Personal Data.

Description of Personal Data and Purpose of Processing

Your Personal Data may be shared among the Company’s authorized employees and service providers. We process your Personal Data for us to execute transactions and perform functions in relation to the following purpose/s:

Classification Type Purposes
Personal Information Name
E-mail Address
Contact Number
Company Address
  • For operational purposes, to communicate course logistics information via e-mails or hardcopy of training materials

Survey Comments
Feedback
Testimonials
Photo
  • For service improvement purposes

  • For marketing purposes

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information, as may be necessary, for various reasons but not necessarily limited to the following:

  • To our affiliates and principal partners;
  • To service providers who host our web services or other IT systems that hold or process your information on our behalf, under conditions of confidentiality;
  • To competent regulatory agencies or litigation counterparties where we are required by law to disclose.

We may use your non-personal information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregated reports.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data, either by Ourselves or through authorized third parties such as agents, suppliers, service providers, consultants, or business partners. Collection may be done in person, electronically, over the phone, or through e-mail.

Basis of Processing

We process your Personal Data only under the circumstances provided for under the DPA and NPC Issuances, as well as current international and local industry standards. Your Personal Data is processed based on consent, contractual necessity, and/or legitimate interest.

Basis of Processing

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties such as agents, suppliers, service providers, consultants, or business partners for the following purposes:

  1. For operational purposes, for third parties to communicate course logistics information via e-mails or to send hardcopy of training materials.
  2. For course registration to independent vendor systems

If necessary, a separate privacy notice informing you of the identity of the third party that will be given access to your Personal Data, purpose of data sharing, categories of Personal Data concerned, and the nature, extent and manner of processing involved in shall be provided prior to the disclosure. Rest assured that we will never disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have given your consent or under circumstances allowed by law or mandated by a valid order from a court of competent jurisdiction or government agency.

Security of Personal Data

We implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures and processes for safeguarding and protecting your Personal Data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing with the aim to maintain the availability, integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Data. These include:

Organizational Security Measures

Among others, the Company has appointed compliance officers who ensure the Company’s compliance with the DPA and NPC Issuances, conducted Privacy Impact Assessments, adopted Privacy Policies that are reviewed accordingly

Physical Security Measures

Among others, the Company has adopted measures that limit the access to Personal Information to certain individuals, policies designating specific locations for storing Personal Information, and protocols to minimize risks of security incidents.

Technical Security Measures

Among others, the Company has a team that monitors incidents round-the-clock, adopted policies on incident management, breach monitoring, and regular vulnerability scanning, and utilized firewalls, masking, and cryptographic controls.

The Company regularly reviews and enhances its security policies and measures to consistently maintain a high level of security. However, due to the nature of these techniques, safeguards, processes and measures, the Company is unable to guarantee their efficacy.

Retention Period

We retain your Personal Data as long as they are:

  1. Necessary for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purpose/s;
  2. Needed to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; and
  3. Allowed by law or by a government issuance to be kept within a period

The Company shall dispose of your Personal Data and prevent its further processing upon the cessation or expiration of the foregoing.

Update of Personal Data

To keep your Personal Data up-to-date, you are requested to immediately inform the Company of any relevant change/s.

Protected Rights

Under the DPA, you have the right to be informed of the details of processing, right to reasonable access, right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, right to rectification of errors and inaccuracies, right to erasure or blocking of your Personal Data from the Company’s system, right to file a complaint and damages, and right to data portability. To know the full text of your rights under the DPA, you may refer to this: https://www.privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/#16.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time with or without notice. Any amendment to this Privacy Notice shall be communicated via posting in the Company’s website or via e-mail. Any change will not be applied and will not alter how the Company handles previously collected Personal Data without obtaining your consent unless such change or alteration is required by law.

Inquiries, Requests or Complaints

Should you have any questions or concerns, you may reach the Company’s Data Protection Officer at the following:

  • Tel no: +63.2.811.8181
  • Email: dataprivacy@trends.com.ph

The Company shall exercise reasonable efforts to respond to your inquiries, requests, or complaints from receipt of the written request. Accordingly, the Company may impose such measures as may be necessary to authenticate and assure Ourselves of your identity to avoid the risk of inappropriate disclosures.